PRIVACY

PlaceIQ Privacy Statement

Last Updated: January 31, 2023

PlaceIQ Privacy Statement

  1. General
PlaceIQ, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “we,” “our,” “us,” or “PlaceIQ”) own and operate www.PlaceIQ.com (the “Site”) and we are committed to protecting your privacy and Personal Data (as defined below) about you. This Privacy Statement is intended to describe our practices regarding information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or a household (collectively “Personal Data.”). Personal Data may relate to visitors to the Site, our customers and potential customers, and individuals whose Device Data (as defined below) we may process (“you” or “your”) in connection with our advertising, marketing, and geolocation data products and services (collectively the “Services”), for what purposes Personal Data may be used, and with whom we may share Personal Data.

2. What Personal Data Do We Collect? When You Communicate with Us When you ask to be contacted or have questions about our products and services, we collect the following identifiers that may, alone or in combination with other information, constitute Personal Data:
  • Name;
  • Phone number;
  • Content of communications sent to us;
  • E-mail address; and
  • Email preferences.
You have no obligation to provide the Personal Data described above, but if you don’t provide such Personal Data, we may not be able to communicate with you.

(ii) Internet Activity Information

Software used on our website (the “Site”) collects Internet or other electronic network activity information that may, alone or in combination with other information, constitute Personal Data:
  1. The domain from which you access the Site;
  2. The type of browser and operating system used in the device you use to access the Site;
  3. Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  4. The date and time you visited the Site (time stamp);
  5. The pages browsed on the Site;
  6. The website used to link to the Site from;
  7. Any search terms used to navigate the Site;
  8. A browsing session ID; and
  9. Whether you are a first-time visitor to the Site.
For additional information about cookies used on the Site, please review Section 9. below.

Google Analytics is an element of the Site. By using cookies, Google Analytics collects and stores data such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the Site, the Internet Protocol address, and the type of operating system used in the devices used to access the Site. Google Analytics does not share Internet Protocol addresses with us. GA4, which will fully replace Universal Analytics in July 2023, will not collect Internet Protocol addresses. By using a browser plugin available at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin/ provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.

(iii) Our Data Products and Services

In connection with our Services, we receive data that was initially collected (over time and across websites, mobile apps, automotive data systems, and other devices) by our data partners (such as mobile app publishers and developers, advertising networks, automotive data aggregators, and ad exchanges and other websites and services). This data may, alone or in combination with other information, constitute Personal Data and includes:

  • Device Data” including:
    • Geolocation based on latitude and longitude of a mobile device or vehicle;
    • A unique device identifier such as an advertising identifier;
    • Other information about a device (such as the browser or device type, IP address or app publisher, operating system, carrier provider, and other similar device-specific information);
  • Inferences drawn from Device Data;
  • Demographic data;
  • Transactional purchase data; and
  • So-called ID graphs that are generated based on interactions with products, mobile apps, and websites and which connect user behaviors to various identifiers including, not by way of limitation, advertising identifiers, cookie data, households, hashed emails and IP addresses (collectively “ID Graphs”).
If you want to limit or prevent Device Data from your mobile device from being collected, you can adjust this capability through your mobile device settings. Instructions on how to manage your location settings are available for current Android devices  https://support.google.com/nexus/answer/6179507?hl=en&ref_topic=6179522, and for iOS devices https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT207092.

We do not associate the geolocation of a device or other Personal Data processed by us in connection with our Services with the following types of sensitive locations:

  • Places of worship such as locations in use as gatherings for purposes of religious worship;
  • Correctional facilities;
  • Places that identify or suggest a LGBTQ+ sexual preference;
  • Places that identify or suggest a sexual interest;
  • Places which are predominantly occupied by children under 16 (e.g., nursery school, elementary and middle school, day care center);
  • Domestic abuse shelters, such as rape crisis centers and shelters for abused or battered men, women or children;
  • Social service centers such as homeless shelters and halfway houses;
  • Dependency treatment such as alcohol, gambling or drug treatment centers;
  • Locations where firearms are sold or used (e.g., gun dealer, shooting range) excluding general sporting and retail locations;
  • Medical facilities that cater predominantly to sensitive conditions, such as cancer centers, abortion and/or family planning clinics, HIV/Aids, planned parenthood, mental health treatment facilities or emergency room trauma centers;
  • Military bases (including recruitment centers located on military bases), first responder locations such as fire department or police department; and
  • Places associated with services for marginalized groups including refugee centers and immigrant services.
Please visit the Network Advertising Initiative for additional information about voluntary Enhanced Standards for Sensitive Points of Interest requirements.

(iv) Customers If you are our customer or a potential customer of ours, we may collect the following information about that may, alone or in combination with other information, constitute Personal Data:
  • Name;
  • Job title;
  • Company; and
  • Contact information such as your name and email address;


3. The Sources of Personal Data We collect Personal Data from the following categories of sources:
  • You: When you voluntarily provide Personal Data to us;
  • Software: Information automatically collected via cookies, web logs, web beacons, and other software-based analytics tools; and
  • Third-party partners that provide us with Device Data, transactional purchase data, demographic data, and ID graphs.
 

4. Purposes of Collecting Personal Data

We use Personal Data about you for the following purposes:
    1. To operate and improve the Site, including through analytics to help us understand how you use the Site, so that we can present content in the best manner;
    2. To provide customer service;
    3. To provide you with any information that you request from us;
    4. To develop, improve and maintain the Services;
    5. With respect to Device Data and, as applicable, Demographic data and ID Graphs, for marketing and advertising purposes (such as to display and optimize advertisements, to create audience segments, to generate consumer profiles, and to provide measurement and reporting services), for capturing and understanding the interests, activities, and trends of consumers (online and in the real world), for data analytics and data services (such as for marketing and advertising, trend analysis, or market research);
    6. To conduct cross-device identity matching;
    7. To provide insights and data to our third-party partners for various commercial purposes;
    8. To send you direct marketing messages;
    9. To develop sales leads;
    10. To protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities;
    11. To comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards, and our own policies; and
    12. Where permitted by law, to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already subscribed to or enquired about and we feel may interest you.


5. How We Disclose Personal Data We may disclose the following categories of Personal Data with the following categories of third parties for business purposes:
Category of Personal DataCategory of Third Party
Identifiers Device Data ID Graphs Internet activity information Professional informationOur affiliates (such as parent entities)
Identifiers Internet activity information Device Data ID GraphsService providers: We use service providers such as website hosting and management companies, data storage and data analysis companies and marketing technology companies. Such service providers can only use Personal Data to provide such services to us and for no other purpose.
Device Data, including geolocation history Demographic Data ID GraphsOur customers and partners that utilize the Services. These may include advertising technology companies, such as advertising networks, digital advertisers, marketing partners, analytics providers, consumer data resellers, and consulting firms. Vendors and service providers.
Identifiers Internet activity information Device Data Demographic Data ID GraphsParties to a corporate transaction or proceeding: In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, bankruptcy, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets
Identifiers Professional information Device DataPublic authorities and legal proceedings: PlaceIQ may disclose Personal Data about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as required by law, and disclose and use such information as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) comply with applicable laws and lawful requests and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Site; (d) protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (e) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.


6. California Privacy Rights

(i) Introduction

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@PlaceIQ.com. Please note we extend California Privacy Rights to all U.S. residents. If you are a California resident, you may also have the right:
      • To request disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of Personal Data collected about you;
      • To request the disclosure of the business purpose for collecting or selling Personal Data; the categories of third parties with whom it is shared, and the categories of sources from which Personal Data is collected;
      • To request the deletion of Personal Data, subject to the limitations set forth in California Civil Code Section 1798.105(d); and
      • Not to be discriminated against for exercising the rights guaranteed by California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq.
For a list of categories of Personal Data collected and the purposes for the processing of that Personal Data, please refer to Sections 2 and 4 above. (ii) Requests to Know

You have the right to request that we disclose:
  1. The categories of Personal Data we collect;
  2. The categories of Personal Data we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  3. The categories of sources from which we collect Personal Data about you;
  4. Our business or commercial purpose for selling or collecting Personal Data;
  5. The categories of Personal Data sold or shared about you, as well as the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Data was sold, by category of Personal Data for each party to whom information was sold;
  6. The specific pieces of Personal Data collected about you.
Delivery may take place electronically or by mail. We are not required to respond to requests relating to Personal Data more than twice in a 12-month period.

(iii) Requests to Delete

With certain exceptions, you have the right to request that we delete any Personal Data we have collected about you. Upon receiving a verified request to delete Personal Data about you, we will do so unless otherwise authorized by law.

(iv) Verifiable Requests

We will acknowledge the receipt of requests to know or requests to delete Personal Data free of charge, within ten (10) business days. In order to protect your privacy and the security of Personal Data, we may verify your request by asking you to provide additional Personal Data for us to verify your identity. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days of receipt, provided that we have been able to successfully verify your identity.

You may submit a request to know or a request to delete Personal Data via privacy@PlaceIQ.com.

(v) Sale and Sharing of Personal Data

In connection with the Services, we may sell or otherwise share or make available Device Data to our customers and partners. Our sharing of Personal Data in this way may constitute a “sale” or “sharing” of Personal Data under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), as amended from time to time.

Pursuant to the CCPA, in the preceding 12 months, we have sold and/or shared the following categories of Personal Data:
  • Device Data, including geolocation history;
  • Internet or other similar network activity; and
  • Demographic data.
If you’d like to opt out of the sale and/or sharing of Personal Data, email your request to privacy@placeiq.com.

You can find your mobile device’s advertising ID on iOS by use of apps such  as My Device ID, and on Android by going to Settings, then selecting “Ads”.

The Advertising ID should look something like this:  A1B2CC33-DD44-55EE-6666-FFF777FFF888

You may also submit opt-out requests and other privacy related questions by emailing us at privacy@placeiq.com. Please include your advertising ID in the e-mail.

(iv) The Right to Non-Discrimination You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your California privacy rights.

(viii) Authorized Agents You may designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf. You must provide an authorized agent written permission to submit a request on your behalf, and we may require that you verify your identity directly with us. Alternatively, an authorized agent that has been provided power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465 may submit a request on your behalf.

7. Links to Other Websites The Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the Site, we do not have any control over third party websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any Personal Data which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and review the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

8. Children The Site and the Services are not intended for children under the age of 16. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Data from anyone we know to be under 16 years of age. We do not intentionally collect, sell, or process the Personal Data of individuals under 16 years of age.

9. How Do We Use Cookies? Some of the features on the Site require the use of "cookies" - small text files that are stored on your device's hard drive. We use cookies to measure which pages are being accessed, which features are most frequently used, and to understand our website audience. This enables us to continuously improve the Site to meet the needs of our visitors. The following sets out how we may use different categories of cookies and your options for managing cookie settings:

Type of CookiesDescription
Required cookiesRequired cookies enable you to navigate the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site and using our services. If you have chosen to identify yourself to us, we use cookies containing encrypted information to allow us to uniquely identify you. These cookies allow us to uniquely identify you when you are logged into the Site and to process your online transactions and requests.
Performance cookiesThese cookies collect information about how you use the Site, including which pages you go to most often and if they receive error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies you. Information is only used to improve how the Site functions and performs. From time to time, we may engage third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information relating to individuals who visit the Site.
Functionality cookiesFunctionality cookies allow the Site to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your username, language, or your region) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies also enable you to optimize your use of the Site after logging in. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. We may use local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on the Site to personalize your visit.
Disabling cookies

You may manage cookie consent preferences by clicking on the Cookie Settings button on the webpage footer below. Generally, you can remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings”, “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Site. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Site.

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
Cookie IDHostnameCookie Type
d7f587bc-2d7d-470c-bb1a-7b9c6b0d68e1vimeo.comFunctional Cookies
5736d2c1-9d6b-4865-ac9c-aa9f31cf4344placeiq.comFunctional Cookies
3470b9fb-f84c-4830-abac-2f764301302cplaceiq.comPerformance Cookies
1809e8ec-0ed2-42eb-8bcb-7292da5dc03fplaceiq.comPerformance Cookies
5b843ec2-d2da-4d6d-8138-7e7346383babplaceiq.comPerformance Cookies
35112f57-f561-40ec-9d1c-89cae4dddcc4placeiq.comPerformance Cookies
da13c558-a3b9-46ea-9c3f-c57b36098f56placeiq.comPerformance Cookies
4ccdb880-2208-4578-bd1f-cad6c3e5aa73placeiq.comPerformance Cookies
9157d232-a0be-4f66-adcb-37cf1517c4e5youtube-nocookie.comStrictly Necessary Cookies
93916135-c4de-4f21-af89-7ccd3b9c21cdplaceiq.comStrictly Necessary Cookies
cb40b30f-5645-4074-bde9-8d0c43aed83bplaceiq.comStrictly Necessary Cookies
298d06c4-69fd-4644-9d7d-2113c9e2a471hubspot.comTargeting Cookies
05ba2c11-2110-4319-9017-8ca18451ffe0youtube.comTargeting Cookies
7a8d0657-7afb-4401-9c97-ad4b2a865a45youtube.comTargeting Cookies
22fe0ba4-7fdf-44ab-84ee-b1f3dac74647youtube.comTargeting Cookies
deec08e0-1e13-4919-9fb7-e84c6dc4485aplaceiq.comTargeting Cookies
3cecd2f7-af7a-4ec4-bd5b-eda034a31fa1youtube.comTargeting Cookies
Security

We take reasonable measures to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data. Despite these efforts to store Personal Data collected on and through the Site and otherwise by us in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Data during its transmission or its storage on our systems. Further, while we attempt to ensure the integrity and security of Personal Data, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third parties such as so-called hackers from illegally obtaining access to Personal Data. We do not warrant or represent that Personal Data about you will be protected against, loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties.

10. Changes to This Notice This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, effective from the date mentioned in the updated version of the Privacy Policy. You can tell when this Privacy Policy was last updated by reviewing the Last Updated legend at the top of this page. Please check the Site periodically to review such changes in the Privacy Policy.

11. E-mail Preferences You have the right to opt out of receiving electronic marketing communications from us. All electronic marketing communications that you may receive from us, such as e-mail messages and SMS-messages, give you an option of not receiving such communications from us in the future. If you have any additional questions about electronic direct marketing received from us, please contact us at privacy@placeiq.com.

12. Do Not Track (‘DNT’) Settings California law requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Because there currently isn’t an industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals, we don’t respond to them at this time.

13. Contact Us If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about our privacy or data security practices, please contact us via the following:

privacy@PlaceIQ.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) customer service center.